The Rose-ringed Parakeet is native to the Indian subcontinent and the Sudan belt of Africa; it is the only parrot established in Southern California that does not originate from the Neotropics. Naturalized populations in Britain are thought to be of Indian/Asian origin (Morgan 1993); at least some Florida populations are referable to the Indian subspecies manillensis. The subspecific identitiy of Southern California birds is uncertain, although bill coloration (and avicultural trends) suggest they too are of the Asian/Indian subspecies manillensis or borealis. Hardy (1964) documented nesting in a small population in Highland Park but felt that this population had largely vanished by the early 1970s (Hardy 1973).
Populations of this species exist in coastal Los Angles County, mainly in Malibu (especially lower Zuma Canyon), Playa Del Rey, and Westchester. There is a small population in the San Gabriel Valley and scattered reports from other areas. Rose-ringed Parakeets appear to favor areas with numerous tall sycamores, either natural sycamore woodlands in canyon residential areas or sycamores planted as urban shade trees. The population in lower Zuma Canyon has dimished from thirty or more individuals to eleven or fewer since the mid-1980s, perhaps as a result of the establishment of the larger Mitred and Black-hooded Parakeets in the area. The overall population in the greater Los Angeles area is estimated at >< 60 individuals. (Garrett 1997)
The population in the San Gabriel Valley has risen by a few members. Young are present every year, but the lack of significant population growth suggests high mortality. The population in the north coast has disappeared entirely. The large population in Bakersfield were not reported to parrot researchers until after the publication of Garrett 1997, but it has been reported to have been established in 1977 (Sheehey unpubl.). This species has also been reported in Redlands, but researchers have thus far failed to confirm this report (Malcolm pers. comm.). There have only been 4 Rose-ringed Parakeets reported in San Diego (John Martin pers. comm.), but none have been reported as breeding. (Mabb 2002)
Though small numbers of Rose-ringed Parakeets have been reported elsewhere in California, the largest population remains the Bakersfield flock.
For more information on the Bakersfield flock, visit natureali.org.
Distribution in California: Mainly Los Angles County, especially coast from Malibu to Westchester and Temple City area of San Gabriel Valley (Garrett 1997); at least formerly in Highland Park, Los Angeles County, and San Bernardino vicinity (Hardy 1964, 1973). California birds of unknown subspecies, but almost certainly from the Indian subcontinent and likely manillensis.
Habitat in California: Urban and suburban areas, especially in lower portions of coastal canyons dominated by sycamores, Platanus racemosa (Garrett 1997).
Other Naturalized Locations: Naturalized populations recorded in southern Britain, western Europe, USA, West Indies, and Venezuela. (Forshaw 2006)
|Click an image below to view at a larger scale.
Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
Native Range and Habitat: Northeastern and north-central Africa, Afghanistan, where possibly introduced, and Pakistan to India, Sri Lanka, and Nepal to central Burma. Introduced to Mauritius, South and East Africa, Egypt, areas of Arabia and Middle East, southeastern China, and Singapore.
Occurs in a wide variety of wooded habitats and is successfully colonizing manmade habitats, including irregated palm gardens or plantations in deserts, orchards, and croplands. (Forshaw 2006)
STATUS: Least Concern -- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. This species has a large range, with an estimated global extent of occurrence of 10,000,000 km 2 . The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as 'common' in at least parts of its range (del Hoyo et al . 1997). Global population trends have not been quantified, but the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e., declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern.(BirdLife International).
For more information, visit the Rose-ringed Parakeet - BirdLife Species Factsheet published by BirdLife International.
Description: Generally green, face, abdomen and under wing-coverts yellowish-green; nape and back of head variably washed with blue; chin, broad cheek-stripe and narrow line from cere to eye black; narrow band to nape pink; upperside of middle tail-feathers blue with greenish-yellow tips, outer feathers green; underside of outer tail-feathers olive-yellowish, middle feathers blackish; bill blackish-red with black tips; iris yellowish-white; feet greenish-grey.
Female without black stripe to cheek and pink band to nape; nape variably washed with blue; middle tail-feathers on average shorter.
Immatures as female, but bill pale pink; iris grey-white; adult plumage starts to appear at 18 months, completed by 32 months.
Average Length: 15.5 inches