The White-fronted Parrot is the smallest of the Amazona and is only occasionally seen among the larger mixed flocks. They are one of the few parrot species who are sexually dimorphic (e.g. the male differs in appearance from the female).
A small population has been recorded in Orange County and is presently being individually monitored by Bowles/Erickson (2007).
Distribution in California: Occasionally seen in Los Angeles and Orange Counties.
Habitat in California: Residential and surburban areas.
Other Naturalized Locations:
White-fronted Parrot (Amazona albifrons)
Native Range and Habitat: Northwestern Mexico, in southern Sonora, Sinaloa, and western Durango, and southern Mexico, on Pacific slope from Nayarit and on Atlantic slope from south-eastern Veracruz, south to Peninsula de Nicoya in north-western Costa Rica.
Found in a variety of semi-open to open wooded habitats, including semideciduous and deciduous forest, margins of humid forest, pine woodland, and dry scrubby woodland with cacti, plantations, farmland or cultivation with remnant woodlots or scattered trees and mangroves. (Forshaw 2006)
STATUS: Least Concern -- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
CITES Appendix II. This species has a large range, with an estimated global extent of occurrence of 550,000 km 2 . The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as 'common' in at least parts of its range (del Hoyo et al . 1997). Global population trends have not been quantified, but there is evidence of a population increase (del Hoyo et al . 1997), and so the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e., declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern. (BirdLife International)
For more information, visit the White-fronted Amazon - BirdLife Species Factsheet published by BirdLife International.
Description: Green overall; forehead and forecrown white (in some birds cream); eye area, lores, alula and primary-coverts red; crown dull blue with blackish edging to feathers; primaries and outer webs of secondaries blue; upper and under tail-coverts yellowish green; tail upperside green with greenish-yellow tips; base to outer tail-feathers red; eye ring grey; bill yellowish-horn color; iris pale yellow to orange; feet grey. Female same as male, but alula and primary-coverts usually green; some females however, several or all primary-coverts red, although alula always green. Immatures without red to wings; some yellowish feathers to forehead; iris dark.
Average Length: 10 inches